cable modem adapter

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Hatecrime69

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
55
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Yeah, the broadband adaptor (witch is basicly a network adaptor) but be perpared to pay near or over $100 for one
 

Hatecrime69

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
55
Points
6
Website
Visit site
that's what i use, it works ok (for pso), but you lag (your dreamcast is basicly useing a 33.6 modem with it) but it doesn't work with all games (like ut, the olny other online game i have)
 

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
34
Website
Visit site
If your routing your DC through your comps cable modem and not another 56K then it shouldn't lag.
 

Ratamahatta

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,172
Points
36
Hey, that actually looks pretty #### cool, I think I'll try it when i get the comps in my house working properly. I actually cant wait to play pso online again.
 

Supergrom

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
1,488
Points
36
Age
33
Website
Visit site
ive tried it and it didnt work for me. I think it might be my pc's modem since i just dug around for one, since i even built the line simulator and it still doesnt work. I am gonna try to get another modem to try, but so far all ive gotten from that is frustration.
 

Zero 9

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
395
Points
16
Age
33
Website
www.everyzero.com
Quote: from Hatecrime69 on 11:29 pm on April 11, 2002

that's what i use, it works ok (for pso), but you lag (your dreamcast is basicly useing a 33.6 modem with it) but it doesn't work with all games (like ut, the olny other online game i have)

If you put the wrong IP address for your Dreamcast, or if you are behind a firewall (router or software) of some sort, then you will moist likely be able to connect, but will have MAJOR lag inside PSO games, the lobby may work fine.
 

Hatecrime69

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
55
Points
6
Website
Visit site
well, i know the ip address is right (i pinged it when my dc was connected before) and i also had my firewall up and down before when my dc was connected. it's this poor Creative labs winmodem ;)
 
Top