A Windows region converter program?

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Fstuff

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
126
Points
16
Website
Visit site
Hi, I was just wondering if anyone knew of a port like the satconv.exe for DOS that works in Windows ME. My system really has problems running things in a DOS window so any help would be welcome. Thanks
 

koftheworld

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
15
Points
1
Website
Visit site
Don't try running the program in a dos window if that's the case, restart your comp. in dos mode. Also...you might want to check out your settings for satconv...have it run in a full window and with fast memory emulation on. If you have any problems still, post back.

koftheworld
 

Fstuff

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
126
Points
16
Website
Visit site
The window just ain't gonna work, it displays the options then it's declared finished (maybe dos4exe would help, I'll give that a go). This is kind of embarassing after being brought up with DOS but I have no idea how to get there from Windows ME, you can't restart it in DOS. I think maybe you have to push a particular key whilst booting, I'm not sure.
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
31
Website
Visit site
windows me requires the DOS back up disk to run dos. Just pop that sucker in the floppy drive, reeboot and yor in dos.
 

Curtis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,594
Points
36
Age
36
Website
Visit site
No, what you have to do is drag the file you want to convert onto the satconv exe file. Just double clicking does nothing productive.
 

Fstuff

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
126
Points
16
Website
Visit site
Yeah, I tried that with dos4gexe to see if it'd help and it said, 'not a valid iso' so I assumed that must be what you got to do. Cheers!
 

Cynnamin

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
598
Points
16
Age
39
Website
www.mindspring.com
Start > Run > type command and hit enter.

Up pops a dos window that doesn't close until you want it to.

Set it to the proper directory and then run it from there.

If you don't know DOS commands to set it to that directly, well, you're fsckd.
 

Cynnamin

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
598
Points
16
Age
39
Website
www.mindspring.com
Quote: from Gallstaff on 7:51 pm on Feb. 25, 2002

windows me requires the DOS back up disk to run dos. Just pop that sucker in the floppy drive, reeboot and yor in dos.

Don't listen to him. It's not a DOS backup disk. It's called a BOOT DISK that you should have made IF you installed WinME on your pc. If you didn't, you can create one, but YOU DONT REALLY NEED IT ANYWAYS if you see my previous post about working with DOS.

I've never used SatConv so I don't know how the program works but if you ever need to use DOS for anything, that's how you do it, NOT booting completely into DOS. btw, its not really DOS anyways. It's short quite a few commands to be *true* DOS.
 
Top