Hey a few questions

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Tolerategravity

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
17
Points
1
Website
Visit site
Hey I'm new here so hi!

Just got back into my Sega CD, and was overjoyed that Snatcher was still sitting in the CD tray right where I left it. (Wish I still had the case/book) After raving about the game to my friend, he finally convinced me to make a bin/cue of the game...and he is "impressed" by the game.

Now a question, I'll make more games in my collection available but I wanna know the right way to do it. I've got cable, so size of the file isn't a concern and all that fun stuff.

So is Bin/Cue the best way to go? Or should I think of another way to archive the files?

Also, is there any way possible to get a Genesis 3 to hook up to a Sega CD? I have model 1, 2, and 3...but model 1 is broke, and until I can get that repaired one of my SEGA CD units (I've got two model two units...I thought one was broken but it turns out it was the genesis 1 that was broke) is without a Genesis and feels lonly.
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
Bin/cue is the best format for uploading game CDs, but only if the FTP owner wants them. They tend to be bigger than iso/mp3 games.

Bin/cue gives you an exact copy which can be important. Especially for Snatcher.
 

IceDigger

Founder
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
5,516
Points
38
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.segaxtreme.net
genesis 3 doesn't have the connector, and most likely not even the needed cpu instructions to interface with a scd.
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
Genesis 3 has an incomplete 68000 implementation?
 

IceDigger

Founder
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
5,516
Points
38
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.segaxtreme.net
it might have.

example: gargoyles runs fine on a model 1+2 and nomad, but will show the same bug as it used to have on emulators (you constantly die right after starting the game) on a genesis 3.
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
I'm pretty sure that Gargoyles depends on a VDP (or bus controller) bug that makes part of a particular instruction *not* work as documented under certain conditions.
 

Mysticales

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2001
Messages
910
Points
16
Gen 3 sucks....no SCD nada....

Sega orig, 2nd and cdx are best =)

Bios version 1.10 seems to read better then the 2.00 cd rom
 

eatpenguin

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
419
Points
16
Age
35
Website
www.amazon.com
pardon my stupidity but im curious

is genesis 3 the one where the bios shows the black copyright screen when you boot up? was there any advantage in using it?
 

IceDigger

Founder
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
5,516
Points
38
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.segaxtreme.net
that copyright screen has been there starting with the model 1 genesis already. only the first series didn't have it, any later model 1, and model 2+3 have it.

the "advantage" of the bios was that unlicensed games (i.e. Ishido) will not work on those machines.

the genesis 3 has one advantage: size. it's tiny and very light.
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
I think Sega internally referred to the first BIOS model as the "Genesis 3". I remember seeing several references to it when reading about Sega v. Accolade. Of course, that's probably in terms of electronic revisions rather than case revisions. IIRC, changes were made to the case on the first BIOS versions, but they weren't very big changes; e.g. removing the "High Definition Graphics" text.
 

Xavier

Mid Boss
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
639
Points
16
Age
42
Website
oldschool-games.com
yes the genesis 3 has 1 less prossecor than 1*2

Want proof try hooking up a power base adapter to it and a old sms game .

Nomad doesnt have this chip either
 
Top