Windowblinds

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Quadriflax

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
710
Points
16
Website
www.vgrebirth.org
Anyone here use or know anyone who uses Windowblinds?

It looks neat but I'm worried it would either mess things up or hog my resources. Just thought I'd see if anyone uses this or any of the other desktop enhancers that Stardock offers.
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
I've tried it once a couple of years ago. I thought it was neat to make my Windows interface look like Solaris.

If you have a very powerful system with lots of RAM (which a lot of people have nowadays), it shouldn't be a problem with resources.
 

archiver

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
195
Points
16
Website
Visit site
It looked great but it was one of the most buggiest software programs I'd ever run on my system. It is quite heavy on the memory as Akuma had said.

I'm sure there's been plenty of fixes since then, but I steer away from it.
 

Cynnamin

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
598
Points
16
Age
38
Website
www.mindspring.com
Has a lot of compatibility problems iwth some programs ;( screws up the interface really bad...... and is quite buggy ;(

it screwed up the display settings so bad on a friend's machine he ended up having reinstall windows ;(
 

mtxblau

Mid Boss
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
1,704
Points
36
Age
38
Website
comprak.net
Completely unrelated, but is there a program that allows you to make an 800x600 resolution appear to be 1024x768? Or higher? My laptop's highest res is 800x600, but I really need a lot more space to work.
 

DBOY

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Messages
590
Points
16
Age
36
Website
derrick.sobodash.com
It's called Linux
you could make as many virtual desktop as you like and flip between them
or have an 800x600 screen but a 1600x1200 desktop by edge filipping.

I know of no windows equivalents for such a feature.
 

Mysticales

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2001
Messages
910
Points
16
Its on this XP PC over here. No issues. In fact it fixed a prob with IE and Java!!! (Was about to reinstall XP on it)
 

mtxblau

Mid Boss
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
1,704
Points
36
Age
38
Website
comprak.net
I know of those programs, they make multiple desktops. A particular Norton program did that too which I used w/ Win95, and after a while I really got annoyed with it. I just want one screen.

I'd prefer to use Windows, as all my networking stuff is located there.

I figure this kind of thing doesn't exist for Windows, anyway.
 
Top