Having trouble with nights? i got the solution!

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

BrindA17

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
65
Points
6
Website
brinda17.topcities.com
Convert the nights *.bin file to ISO with WinISO. It will also extract the audio tracks as wavs. The tao file that gave people problems, because some burners don't accept it, becomes an ISO too! I know it sounds weird, but it works great! Good Luck!
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
I have converted the bin using WinISO as you said and that worked great, but did u create a CUE for it to burn, cos im using Sega Cue Maker and it makes the CUE but doesnt include the second ISO file. If you didnt make a CUE how do u burn it?
 

BrindA17

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
65
Points
6
Website
brinda17.topcities.com
Originally posted by lid230@May 18 2002,04:30

I have converted the bin using WinISO as you said and that worked great, but did u create a CUE for it to burn, cos im using Sega Cue Maker and it makes the CUE but doesnt include the second ISO file. If you didnt make a CUE how do u burn it?
Ok, to answer questions and to clarify something. First, I loaded the cue sheet in WinISO, not the bin as previously stated. Sorry about that. Then, WinISO extracted two ISOs and some wavs. I used the saturn cue maker to create a cue. But it only read the one ISO. So i saved it, then opened and edited it to include boths ISO's. It worked great.

Also, like i said in the first post, you could just load the bin directly and convert that. The output would be one ISO and that should work fine too.

Both will work, it is just your preference. Considering loading the cue takes more steps, converting the bin directly would be the better way to go. I got two isos because i loaded the cue. It was an accident, but it worked anyway and extracted each individual file. Converting the bin and getting one file, an ISO, would be easier.

Did you load the cue or the bin in WinISO? If the bin, then just burn the iso is created. If you loaded the cue, create a cue sheet and add the second ISO as the second track.
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
Ok this is confusing, i loaded the Bin file but i gave me 2 ISO's and about 20 WAV files. I created a CUE file it only made it for the 1 ISO so i tried to edit it but i havent tried editing a CUE before so im new to it, when i tried to load the CUE in nero it said error in line 8. Here is what i had for the start of my CUE:

FILE "Nights00.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Nights01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE2/2048

PREGAP 00:03:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights02.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

Line 8 is the INDEX 01 00:00:00 for nights01.ISO can u see anything wrong with this that i can change.

Or has anyone got any ideas how to get one single ISO file from the bin. I tried BinChunke but that wont work.
 

BrindA17

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
65
Points
6
Website
brinda17.topcities.com
Originally posted by lid230@May 18 2002,15:32

Ok this is confusing, i loaded the Bin file but i gave me 2 ISO's and about 20 WAV files. I created a CUE file it only made it for the 1 ISO so i tried to edit it but i havent tried editing a CUE before so im new to it, when i tried to load the CUE in nero it said error in line 8. Here is what i had for the start of my CUE:

FILE "Nights00.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Nights01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE2/2048

PREGAP 00:03:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights02.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

Line 8 is the INDEX 01 00:00:00 for nights01.ISO can u see anything wrong with this that i can change.

Or has anyone got any ideas how to get one single ISO file from the bin. I tried BinChunke but that wont work.
With Nights, loading the bin does give you two isos and wavs. Sorry for any confusion, but i was right the first time:). For some bins, to get get isos with wavs you must enter the cue. For others, like Nights, you get the isos and wavs by loading the bin. For any more conversions, just load the bin. One iso is easiest, but if you get the sound files too(like with nights), you can work with that. WinISO is the best way to go for all of your conversions(just load the bin). Anyway, with this current situation, just use the cue below. Sorry if i confused you along the way.

Just copy this cue. It should work great:

FILE "Nights00.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Nights01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE1/2048

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights02.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights03.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 04 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights04.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 05 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights05.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 06 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights06.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 07 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights07.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 08 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights08.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 09 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights09.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 10 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights10.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 11 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights11.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 12 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights12.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 13 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights13.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 14 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights14.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 15 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights15.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 16 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights16.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 17 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights17.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 18 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights18.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 19 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights19.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 20 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights20.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 21 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

Please let me know if it works for you!
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
Ok it copied fine using ur CUE thanx for that m8, i still got one problem. Im using the swap trick, doe s it work with the swap trick or do i need a mod, cos when i swapped the cd's it just went tto a black screen and the CD was spinning but nothing happened.

Thanx for all ur help
 

BrindA17

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
65
Points
6
Website
brinda17.topcities.com
Originally posted by lid230@May 19 2002,02:52

Ok it copied fine using ur CUE thanx for that m8, i still got one problem. Im using the swap trick, doe s it work with the swap trick or do i need a mod, cos when i swapped the cd's it just went tto a black screen and the CD was spinning but nothing happened.

Thanx for all ur help
The disc swapp should work fine....

I noticed once nights gets going, some music plays with a black screen, then the music suddenly stops. Don't be alarmed, it happened to me too. Just press a button on your control pad and it should take you to the main "press start" screen. So when you get that black screen, wait for some music. Once it stops, just press start or any button on your controller. It should work fine.
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
Thanx for all the help man, it works like a dream now it passes the black screen after a while and works great, thanx for the help m8.
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
Originally posted by BrindA17@May 18 2002,21:20

Just copy this cue. It should work great:

FILE "Nights00.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Nights01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE1/2048

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights02.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights03.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 04 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights04.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 05 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

Interesting. Burning a MODE2 track as a MODE1 track. That could explain the black screen you're getting.

BTW, you should name your files to correspond to their track numbers.
 

BrindA17

New Member
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
65
Points
6
Website
brinda17.topcities.com
Originally posted by MasterAkumaMatata+May 19 2002,14:46--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(MasterAkumaMatata @ May 19 2002,14:46)</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-BrindA17@May 18 2002,21:20

Just copy this cue. It should work great:

FILE "Nights00.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Nights01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE1/2048

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights02.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights03.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 04 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Nights04.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 05 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

Interesting. Burning a MODE2 track as a MODE1 track. That could explain the black screen you're getting.

BTW, you should name your files to correspond to their track numbers.[/b][/quote]

It's not worth re-burning for a 2-second wait. The game itself runs great. Besides, do you know for sure that calling it mode2 would fix it? And if you look at his cue that he made, he used mode2 and it didnt work. So if he and I are cool with it, that's all that matters, right? And the names of the files were done by WinISO. As long as it works, man, as long as it works.
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
I agree im happy tht it works fine and i dont care about a slight wait and im glad you could help me, hes just being picky now lol.

Thanx again
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
I might have been a little picky about the track numbering part, but I was being practical on the comment about the MODE2 burned as MODE1 part. I wouldn't be surprised if you run into glitches or certain features won't work correctly later on in the game because of that. Pray that doesn't happen.
 

lid230

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
79
Points
6
ok i was only messing saying u were picky thankyou for pointing it out if i get problems i will know why they are happeing and ill re burn it.

Thanx
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
Originally posted by BrindA17@May 20 2002,05:48

I noticed once nights gets going, some music plays with a black screen, then the music suddenly stops. Don't be alarmed, it happened to me too. Just press a button on your control pad and it should take you to the main "press start" screen. So when you get that black screen, wait for some music. Once it stops, just press start or any button on your controller. It should work fine.
When you say the screen goes black, does this mean that you aren't seeing the FMV at the start?

I'm pretty sure that's what the Mode 2 data track contains.

If you are happy with your modified burn, that's quite OK.

Just please don't go re-ripping it and/or passing it on.
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
[quote name='BrindA17' date='May 20 2002,05:48']

When you say the screen goes black, does this mean that you aren't seeing the FMV at the start?

I'm pretty sure that's what the Mode 2 data track contains.

If you are happy with your modified burn, that's quite OK.

Just please don't go re-ripping it and/or passing it on.
Hey, that gives me an idea.
 
Top