.CDI?

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Weezer

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
26
Points
1
Website
doubtingrobinson.com
Not sure if I should post this here or on the FTP board, but..

Has anyone come in contact with a .cdi file and used CDMage or CDIRip on them? If so, how did you use them? I can't get either to work right..
 

Menk

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
18
Points
1
Website
comics.e-frank.com
i dl'ed discjuggler and used that. the thing kinda sucks but it worked for me. i just uninstalled discjuggler afterward and hope i never run into another cdi file.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
its the nayive custom format used by discjuggler

and i hate discjuggler, ive used cdmage on cdi files before but i dont remember how exactly, i could try it later and check if your still having problems
 

Weezer

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
26
Points
1
Website
doubtingrobinson.com
Please do.. since DiscJuggler is ghetto and won't work on my computer, I've either got to use CDMage(which I've toyed with and still can't figure out) and CDIRip(which won't open the CDI and get all the mp3's out of there.)

BTW, I'm trying to do this with the Bomberman Wars and Asuka .cdi I DLed from SegataWorld.
 

allsport11

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
64
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Hi,

You could try to use cdi2nero then burn it. Haven't used DJ in the longest because it sucks. Never had a problem with Nero though. I use it to burn everything.

later,

allsport
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
well, i went to try and find a cdi file to documnet how to do it, but dont have a suitable one guidde you through it

and now segata world appears to be using bin/cue rips
 

lockecole2

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2001
Messages
60
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Quote: from Weezer on 1:26 pm on Nov. 11, 2001

I used cdi nero... and now it's .nrg.

So what now? Do I have to make that and everything a .cue like the others?

you burn that using nero. should be an option in the "disc image" section i would think. nrg dosent require a cue i think.

also, you could've used cdirip (what i used.) you wont get any mp3s tho, you'd get .wav's that are already converted.
 

allsport11

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
64
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Hi,

You use Nero, click on compile new cd, other cd formats, create a cd from an image file, finish, find the .nrg file, and off you go. Good luck.

later.
 
Top