Diablo I & II

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Ratamahatta

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,172
Points
36
Diablo I & II

Ok heres my prob, my asus 8x dvd will not play diablo 1 or 2 it simply says please insert xx disc and press retry. for some odd reason diablo wont recognize my dvd drive, any ideas?
 

Mysticales

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2001
Messages
910
Points
16
Diablo I & II

Rata. Please email me on this one as I do blizzard as well. Actually...thats my main focus....so I have TRUE contact with blizzard and can help you out. No need to continue posting on this.
 

maidtina

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
425
Points
16
Age
39
Website
Visit site
Diablo I & II

i'd suggest looking in astalavista.box.sk for the no CD crack, mind you ive never had problems with the originals
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
Diablo I & II

this might or might not be the problem

do you have a writer on the same pc?

if so, try it in that, since it may be looking at the first cd-rom device it sees, rather than all of them

i know the original gta was like that, so its worth a try
 

Ratamahatta

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,172
Points
36
Diablo I & II

Nope, tried it all, and it still doesnt work. I have come to the conclusion that asus sells shit. dvd = crap

Oh, cant forget celerons either, they are right up there for garbage cpu's
 

Mysticales

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2001
Messages
910
Points
16
Diablo I & II

Why Rata posts here and not write "support@blizzard.com" is beyond me ;) Then again Ill let you know wht my friend there tells me of this......Somehow I think its you and 98......I mean I run them fine...but im looking into it...
 

Ratamahatta

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,172
Points
36
Diablo I & II

My machine runs win 98 like garbage. blue screens of death all the time and all sorts of errors and slowdowns, even after a clean install.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
Diablo I & II

most likly youve got some sort of hardware fault, tryied swapping your ram or cpu?

other prime candidate for it would be the motherboard itself
 

gamefoo21

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2002
Messages
617
Points
16
Age
34
Website
Visit site
Diablo I & II

hey ratta might you have a boot sector virus or even a dreaded bios virus*i had to toss a mobo because my *bios got infected and i couldn't flash it*
 

Ratamahatta

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,172
Points
36
Diablo I & II

I'm ghonna flash my mobo's bios anyways, seems like whenever I get a mobo the bios is disgustingly out of date anyways.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
Diablo I & II

Quote: from gamefoo21 on 6:00 am on April 15, 2002

hey ratta might you have a boot sector virus or even a dreaded bios virus*i had to toss a mobo because my *bios got infected and i couldn't flash it*

thats when a friend with access to an eprom burner is very useful to have

usually the bios on a board will be out of date for 2 reasons

1) it was sat in stock in some warehouse for a while

2) they just carried on using the old images rather than the newest available one, figuring that anyone who wants the newest one can do it themselves
 
Top