FBA WIP

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
521
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
Wonderboy on game gear (not in Monster Land, but wonderboy anyway) was one of my favorite game at that time :) Thank you very much and keep up the good work :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: vbt

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,242
Points
63
Age
43
first time with 4 layers :
1 - fg text
2 - bg1
3 - bg2
4 - bg3

it still need to find a good "hack" to select the right tiles for each layers, i can't load 1.4mb of tiles in vdp2 ram

upload_2019-3-12_2-41-36.png
 

fafling

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Messages
35
Points
8
Age
44
I've burned a CD (Mediastar brand, supposed to use Taiyo yuden tech) with ImgBurn, I get some errors when it verifies the burned CD :
1573299225917.png

It also happened when I burned the august release on a Verbatim CD.
 

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,242
Points
63
Age
43
ok, thanks @fafling for the test, i can provide another version using mkisofs

EDIT : i've replaced the ISO
 
Last edited:

fafling

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Messages
35
Points
8
Age
44
The new ISO is burned by Imgburn without any error.
Tested on the PAL console switched to 60 Hz with a red Pseudo Saturn v6.314 1M/4M cartridge.

As reported for the august WIP, Kronos v1.7.0 displays the same graphical problem as the console on line scrolling and screen transitions in Outrun for both SMS emulators.

Atomic robo kid displays only the status layer NBG2 on the console, the rest is black. In Kronos v1.7.0, all layers are visible.

After exiting Atomic robo kid with A+B+C+start, launching SMS (Faze) emulator freezes the console at "Loading. Please wait" message (doesn't answer to A+B+C+start). Same behavior in Kronos v1.7.0 where an invalid opcode can be seen with DebugView :

Error: Master SH2 invalid opcode
R0 = 00006148 R12 = 414B4F4C
R1 = D0036002 R13 = 80000000
R2 = 413D2162 R14 = CAAAACD1
R3 = 00000000 R15 = 00000000
R4 = 413D2162 SR = 00000100
R5 = AAAAAAAB GBR = 00000000
R6 = 41E00000 VBR = 06000000
R7 = 00000000 MACH = 00000000
R8 = 413D2162 MACL = 00000000
R9 = AAAAAAAB PR = 00006156
R10 = 06010A24 PC = 000067B4
R11 = 2F862F96
 
  • Like
Reactions: vbt

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,242
Points
63
Age
43
Atomic robo kid displays only the status layer NBG2 on the console, the rest is black. In Kronos v1.7.0, all layers are visible.

After exiting Atomic robo kid with A+B+C+start, launching SMS (Faze) emulator freezes the console at "Loading. Please wait" message (doesn't answer to A+B+C+start). Same behavior in Kronos v1.7.0 where an invalid opcode can be seen with DebugView :
fixed, new iso uploaded thanks for these tests :)
 

fafling

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Messages
35
Points
8
Age
44
There's no longer the invalid opcode when launching Atomic robo kid then SMS (Faze), but there is a new one when launching SMS (CZ80) then Atomic robo kid (freezes emulation in Kronos v1.7.0 during initialization of ARK) :

Error: Master SH2 invalid opcode
R0 = 00000104 R12 = 00000000
R1 = 06021028 R13 = FFFFFFFF
R2 = FFF0FFF0 R14 = 002FC83C
R3 = 06000900 R15 = 060FFAC8
R4 = FFFFFFFE SR = 000000E0
R5 = 25FE00A0 GBR = 00000000
R6 = 0600C8F6 VBR = 06000000
R7 = 002FBBFC MACH = 00000000
R8 = 002FB800 MACL = 00000000
R9 = 06021BFB PR = 0600CD82
R10 = 06021BFB PC = FFF0FFF0
R11 = 060DBB94
 

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,242
Points
63
Age
43
There's no longer the invalid opcode when launching Atomic robo kid then SMS (Faze), but there is a new one when launching SMS (CZ80) then Atomic robo kid (freezes emulation in Kronos v1.7.0 during initialization of ARK) :

Error: Master SH2 invalid opcode
R0 = 00000104 R12 = 00000000
R1 = 06021028 R13 = FFFFFFFF
R2 = FFF0FFF0 R14 = 002FC83C
R3 = 06000900 R15 = 060FFAC8
R4 = FFFFFFFE SR = 000000E0
R5 = 25FE00A0 GBR = 00000000
R6 = 0600C8F6 VBR = 06000000
R7 = 002FBBFC MACH = 00000000
R8 = 002FB800 MACL = 00000000
R9 = 06021BFB PR = 0600CD82
R10 = 06021BFB PC = FFF0FFF0
R11 = 060DBB94
fixed but not yet published
 

fafling

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Messages
35
Points
8
Age
44
With the last version, there's no longer invalid opcodes, but if I launch SMS (CZ80) then Atomic robo kid, some sprites stay on screen in Kronos v1.7.0. It doesn't happen with SMS (Faze) launched before ARK.
Here, I'm not shooting and some lasers stay on screen, moving with the character (laser drawing commands are visible in VDP1 debug window) :
1573436409385.png
The first incorrect sprites appear during ARK ROM check.
 

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,242
Points
63
Age
43
With the last version, there's no longer invalid opcodes, but if I launch SMS (CZ80) then Atomic robo kid, some sprites stay on screen in Kronos v1.7.0. It doesn't happen with SMS (Faze) launched before ARK.
Here, I'm not shooting and some lasers stay on screen, moving with the character (laser drawing commands are visible in VDP1 debug window) :
View attachment 4926
The first incorrect sprites appear during ARK ROM check.
oops, i had removed a cleanSprites at driver init :/

1573505973720.png
 

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
521
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
This happens a lot here too : the few weeks before (and after !) a release are privileged moments to find enormous bugs :D
Good luck in finalizing this release !
 
  • Like
Reactions: vbt
Top