What original game do u use?

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Weapon

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2002
Messages
51
Points
6
for ur guys swap trick wat original game do u use? I use simcity 2000 and it works for the game house of the dead, but when I try that one with virtua fighter remix it doesnt work, I also have world championship soccer 97 and datona usa championship circuit version but none of them seem to work, so wat original game do u use to swap? also any1 got virtua fighter remix to work? and wat original did u use?
 

Curtis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,594
Points
36
Age
36
Website
Visit site
Some games require multiple swaps for them to boot. There might be a list of these somewhere, but I'm not sure. Just listen out for the sound of the laser moving to the security ring again.

It shouldn't matter what game you use to swap. I usually use whatever is handy. If I'm feeling energietic, I'll dig out the crappiest game in my collection - Battle Monsters - and give that a whirl. Off the top of my head Shinobi X, Nights and Tomb Raider have all worked fine for me, but I'm sure any game in my collection would work just as well..
 

Weapon

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2002
Messages
51
Points
6
seems like only my daytona can boot my decathlete and only simcity 2000 can boot house of the dead, yet nothing can boot virtua fighter remix, anyone got this game to work yet? and how do I do a double swap swap trick?
 

Arakon

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2002
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
41
you simply suck at swapping then. I've been booting 70+ different games all with xmas NiGHTS or parodius. it makes no difference what disc you use for swapping, if you use the double swap. you NEED to use the double swap or the games will not work properly.
 

Arakon

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2002
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
41
you need to swap with a disc that matches the country of your saturn.. i.e. on an US saturn, you need an US original to swap. the games need to be of the same country as the saturn as well, the swap will NOT defeat the country protection.
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
31
Website
Visit site
the only original i have: bootleg sampler two! Cheapass friend wouldn't sell me anythign esle...
 

Weapon

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2002
Messages
51
Points
6
Originally posted by Arakon@May 23 2002,07:26

you need to swap with a disc that matches the country of your saturn.. i.e. on an US saturn, you need an US original to swap. the games need to be of the same country as the saturn as well, the swap will NOT defeat the country protection.
so u saying that both games are to have the same country code as my satrun? wat happens if I d/l a game not the same as my saturn? is there a patch I can d/l or something?
 

Weapon

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2002
Messages
51
Points
6
lets say u have a pal saturn and a pal game u just d/l, but u did not know that the game u d/l was pal, would it still be okay if u use this prog and change it to pal?
 

Curtis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,594
Points
36
Age
36
Website
Visit site
The DOS program tells you what the current country code is before you try to change it. The windows version should too, but I haven't used it so I'm not sure.
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
The DOS version of Satconv tells you what country code the iso or bin is set to before you change it. Hence, if it was already set to European (PAL), it would tell you before you got to the patching stage.

I don't know about the Win32 version though, I've not used it before.

Just beat me to it...
 

Weapon

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2002
Messages
51
Points
6
is there anything else that would possibly effect the booting besides the country code and timing of the swap?
 

Curtis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,594
Points
36
Age
36
Website
Visit site
A non-working burn or the game requires a RAM cart to work (I think it'd tell you though)
 
Top