converting iso' country codes

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

opooh

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
17
Points
1
i have tried downloading the link os the misc page and those 2 programs for changing the code dont work for me ,...or is there soemthing im doing wrong?can someone tell me how to work it or give me a link ot a better one or one that works
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
i have tried downloading the link os the misc page and those 2 programs for changing the code dont work for me ,...or is there soemthing im doing wrong?can someone tell me how to work it or give me a link ot a better one or one that works
Exactly what did you do that you think is wrong? Did you follow the instructions from the README.TXT file? The program runs in DOS, but you can drag and drop your .ISO or .BIN file into the SATCONV.EXE as well. Also, you're not using a Mac, are you?
 

opooh

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
17
Points
1
nope im not it just wont oad when i click the exe file
 

Snyderman

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
52
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Geez... I tell yas... I bet you if you asked someone who started using PC's in the last 6 years, 90% of the AVERAGE users wont even KNOW what dos is :p

I always used dos, all my favorite sierra point and click games were run under it :p
 

morey

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Messages
35
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Ah yes, Sierra Games. I think Kings Quest IV was one of my favorites, espically that one part in the dark cave where you had to run quickly.
 

Snyderman

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
52
Points
6
Website
Visit site
HAH! I was playing that about an hour ago! In fact, I just beat the game :) I got King's quest 1-3... but they just don't have it, I mean, the graphics don't bother me, I played Space Quest 1-3 (which is about the same gfx quality as KQ 1-3) but something about the 1st 3 kings quests just doesnt appeal to me. SQ was always funny though. :) I loved 2-3-4 the most though. Whoops! Getting WAY off topic :) Don't mind me, just get back to your country codes discussion.
 

opooh

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
17
Points
1
Ok i dragged the iso onto the program and the dos opened up.It said the comptabile perihperals were j WHICH is japan.So i pressed enter and then U to change it to usa and it just cuts off, and doesnt change the code.This happened with dbz legends

(Edited by opooh at 2:19 pm on Dec. 25, 2001)
 

opooh

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
17
Points
1
ok but it brings up a screen where it says perpipheral its made for and the code, what am i supposed ot be changing?like what button do i press to chnage all code from whatever it is to us?
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
start the program, it displays the info, and says press enter if its ok

pres enter

then press whatever the number for us is ( 2 i think)

then it will say patching completed

then burn the iso
 

opooh

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
17
Points
1
i never get the patching complete message it just cuts to the folder again.But the code does change from jt to ut for example.
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
Seeing as the codes has changed from Japan and Taiwan to USA and Taiwan I'd say that it has worked.

To get rid of the Taiwan code (should you want to) you need to sun satconv from a DOS command line and use the '-r' option.

It doesn't sound like you should try that though.
 
Top