How to burn Last Bronx

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

PiCiJi2

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Messages
14
Points
1
Website
Visit site
I downloaded Last Bronx. Track 1 and 2 are isos. Track 1 is only 1,1 Mb and Track 2 is 72,7 MB. It is normal that a game can have 2 Mode 1 isos? I burned the game with a selfmade cue:

FILE "LastBronx01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "LastBronx02.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "bronxtrack03.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "bronxtrack04.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 04 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "bronxtrack05.WAV" WAVE

.

.

.

.

.

The game boots, but after the Sega Logo, the screen stays black.

Please help me.
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
The second track is probably a Mode 2 track. Look at the file's size in bytes. If it's divisible by 2336, change the line to

TRACK 02 MODE2/2336

If it's divisible by 2352, change it to:

TRACK 02 MODE2/2352

That should work, but there's a chance it won't... I'm not an expert at burning dual-mode Saturn games.
 

PiCiJi2

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Messages
14
Points
1
Website
Visit site
ok i tested the isos. Both isos are 2048 one, because they are divisible by 2048 and it works only iso2raw and not raw2iso. So maybe there is an other problem with my cue file or maybe one of the iso is broken. Is there anyone, who burnt the game successfully?

ExCyber do you really mean Mode 2 Track? I thought Mode 1 is for Saturn only. And if so, should I try to burn the second iso as an Mode2/2048 track?

(Edited by PiCiJi2 at 6:27 pm on April 14, 2002)
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
Yes, I do mean Mode 2. Some Saturn games use a Mode 2 track to hold stuff like FMV. If your image is really 2048 bytes/sector, it might be Mode 1 or Mode 2. There are several "forms" of Mode 2 (Form 1, Form 2, and Formless) that each have a different amount of user data per sector. It's kind of strange for them to use a separate 2048 data track though, as the usual reason for using Mode 2 is to put more data in each sector...
 

PiCiJi2

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Messages
14
Points
1
Website
Visit site
Yeah you are right, isobuster says that the second iso is mode 2 / form 1. Tomorrow I will burn it again.
 

PiCiJi2

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Messages
14
Points
1
Website
Visit site
I changed the second track in a Mode 2 one, but either CDRWin or Nero accepted my cue file.

Furthermore I changed the 2048 Mode 2 in a 2352 Mode2 with iso2raw but the same problem no cue file accepting. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

FILE "LastBronx01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "LastBronx02.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE2/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "bronxtrack03.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 03 AUDIO

PREGAP 00:02:00

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "bronxtrack04.WAV" WAVE

TRACK 04 AUDIO

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "bronxtrack05.WAV" WAVE

.

.

.

.

.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
FILE "LastBronx01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "LastBronx02.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE2/2048 < problem is here

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

change that 2048 to 2336 or 2352, depending on what your image is,it should work then

ive burnt worldwide soccer 98 (also a dual data track game) using a similar cuesheet, so you should be ok
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
FILE "LastBronx01.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "LastBronx02.ISO" BINARY

TRACK 02 MODE2/2048 < problem is here

INDEX 01 00:00:00

POSTGAP 00:02:00

change that 2048 to 2336 or 2352, depending on what your image is,it should work then

ive burnt worldwide soccer 98 (also a dual data track game) using a similar cuesheet, so you should be ok
 

PiCiJi2

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Messages
14
Points
1
Website
Visit site
The problem is that the iso is broken, because CDMage and IsoBuster can't detect the file structure of the second Mode 2 iso and give error's. Iam downloading another iso.

Thanks all for the help with dual iso's.

Hopefully that the new iso will be work.
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
The problem is that the iso is broken, because CDMage and IsoBuster can't detect the file structure of the second Mode 2 iso and give error's. Iam downloading another iso.
That's normal. Even within a BIN+CUE single image, the file structure of the MODE2 track can't be determined, and you'll just get error messages.

I suggest you you should look for the the MODE1/2352 and MODE2/2352 one-image rip.
 

ShinJedah

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
269
Points
16
Website
Visit site
I tried to burn it myself back then when i bought my original and tried to change the region code...well i just bought an AR since i had enough of waisting cdrs.
 
Top