ISO/MP3/WAV to BIN/CUE?

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

chainsmoker

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Messages
61
Points
6
Website
Visit site
I have a CDR drive that won't burn ISO/MP3. Anyone know of a way to convert an ISO/MP3 into BIN/CUE? I've seen utils that convert BIN/CUE to ISO/MP3 -- but none that go the other way, and I can't seem to find any information on these in the FAQs. If it's there, then I'm an idiot, but please help me regardless.
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
It may be possible, but I haven't yet tried it...

After coverting the mp3s to wavs (and altering the cuesheet to suit), open the cuesheet using CDmage.

The save as function lets you save as bin/cue from any other format (cdi, nrg etc) but I've not yet tried iso/wav with cuesheet to bin/cue.

It might work. Give it a go.
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
mal: I just did a little experiment using the a small game that had one data track and one audio track in a BIN+CUE.
  • I extracted the data track into an ISO and the audio to WAV with CDmage
  • created a ISO+WAV cuesheet
  • loaded the ISO+WAV cuesheet into CDmage
  • used the Save As... funtion to save the ISO+WAV into a new BIN+CUE.
Conclusion #1: It works!
I've even compared the CRC of the BIN from the original BIN+CUE to the converted BIN+CUE made with CDmage. The CRC's matched!

Conclusion #2: CDmage rocks!
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
MasterAkumaMatata that is so cool!


I didn't think there was any reason it shouldn't work. One hell of a useful program that.

I really must spend more time messing with stuff like this...
 

chainsmoker

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Messages
61
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Trying an actual burn using this method. I used mp3 to wav to convert the mp3s, I used sega cue maker to make the cue. (crosses fingers).
 

chainsmoker

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Messages
61
Points
6
Website
Visit site
It won't load the CUE file. It says "Error in cue file: D:\temp\rabbit.cue File length does not match sector boundary." I take this to mean my cue is fuxxored, so here's my cue.

Code:
FILE "Rabbit T01 Mode1 2048.iso" BINARY

 TRACK 01 MODE1/2048

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

  POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "Rabbit T02 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 02 AUDIO

  PREGAP 00:02:00

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T03 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 03 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T04 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 04 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T05 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 05 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T06 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 06 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T07 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 07 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T08 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 08 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T09 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 09 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T10 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 10 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T11 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 11 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T12 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 12 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T13 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 13 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T14 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 14 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T15 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 15 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T16 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 16 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T17 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 17 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T18 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 18 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T19 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 19 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T20 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 20 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T21 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 21 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T22 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 22 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T23 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 23 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T24 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 24 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T25 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 25 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T26 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 26 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T27 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 27 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "Rabbit T28 Audio 2352.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 28 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
Open the iso file using CDmage. This should tell you if the image is infact a 2048 'cooked' image or a 2352 'raw' one.

If it is raw, change the cuesheet accordingly.
 

chainsmoker

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Messages
61
Points
6
Website
Visit site
Here's how I finally got it to work.

Got the latest Beta version of cdmage, per your advice.

Loaded the 2048 mode 1 iso file (data track).

Save as, (defaults to cue) rabbit.cue. When given the option to choose, convert to mode 1 2352.

It then converts the data track to a rabbit.bin and a rabbit.cue (cue just lists the bin in it, no audio tracks). Erase the cue.

Rename the bin to raw. (not sure if this is necessary, but sega cuemaker would not make a cue until I did this.)

Save sega cuemaker cue after selecting the dir with the raw file and all the wav files.

Then I have a new cue with the raw file as track 1 and the wav files as the audio tracks.

Burned from the cue file, cdrwin.

Enjoyed working game with working audio tracks.

Thanks for all your help guys. I hope I can help someone else who ever comes across this issue by the steps I listed above.
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
That's great that you were able to get it to work.


BTW you can just load the iso file in CDmage and then 'Extract tracks...' by right clicking on it and save it as a raw image.
 

Taelon

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
1,451
Points
36
Website
dcforums.net
IIRC, CDMage doesn't actually recognize whether a given track is raw (2352 bytes/sector) or cooked (2048 for Mode1, 2336 for Mode2).

But a simple trick will answer this question for any image file (that is, an image of a TRACK, such as an .iso): Get the exact filesize in bytes and divide that with a calculator by 2048, 2336 or 2352. Whichever value gives you a clean division with no rest is how many bytes/sector this image file contains.


(Incidentally, the RESULT of the clean division tells you the number of sectors contained in the image.)
 

mal

Member
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
7,123
Points
36
Age
44
Website
Visit site
Actually it tells you the sector size of tracks in both the image tree window and the 'track detail' window.
 

Bootnut

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2003
Messages
21
Points
1
Just to clarify..

If I have an ISO & WAV set to burn, I can check the mode of the iso track by doing some simple division? So Mode 1 would be divisible by 2048, raw is divisible by 2352, and mode 2 by 2336.

Sega Cue Maker does check for this, right? Until very recently, sega cue maker has been flawless for me. 3 games marked as Euro releases that I've recently downloaded (2 from 1 source, 1 from another) refuse to burn under cdrwin 3.9c with the following error:

Error: Invalid Cue Sheet Command at line 5

Previous file is not a multiple of the specified block size

I've checked the ISO (both patched for US and left as Euro) and the exact byte sizes are not divisible by any of the 3 modes I listed above.

The rar seemed fine, at least no errors reported.

Here's the cue:

Code:
FILE "01-Track No01.iso" BINARY

 TRACK 01 MODE1/2352

   INDEX 01 00:00:00

   POSTGAP 00:02:00

FILE "02-AudioTrack 02.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 02 AUDIO

  PREGAP 00:02:00

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

FILE "03-AudioTrack 03.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 03 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00

...

FILE "31-AudioTrack 31.wav" WAVE

 TRACK 31 AUDIO

  INDEX 01 00:00:00
This is baffling me. Do I just have crap rips, or is it something deeper?

Thanks,

Bootnut
 

Bootnut

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2003
Messages
21
Points
1
Yeah, should have mention CDMage.

I can't open the ISO in CDMage. I either get sector boundary errors, or when I try to open in raw mode, I'm told that the image is different than what was assumed (IE, CDROM or Mixed). I think I can assume they're all bad rips, as long as I can assume that when a rar file can be extracted from with no errors, it must be a good archive.

Thanks

Bootnut
 

IBarracudaI

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2001
Messages
936
Points
16
Age
34
Website
Visit site


It could be a non-standard iso that someone renamed to .iso ... like a Nero image file for example, some programs add some bytes to image files, try opening it with an hex editor, look for the first sectors... maybe you'll see something usefull...

 

Taelon

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Messages
1,451
Points
36
Website
dcforums.net
One might also try changing the size of the actual .iso file to match either a 2048-byte or a 2325-byte sector boundary.

I would do this as follows (assuming the .iso is 2048 bytes/sector, if not, you'd have to try the following with 2352 instead):

Divide the .iso's byte size by 2048. Chop the stuff after the decimal point (of your result value) off. Multiply the remaining integer value by 2048, and you'll know how many bytes to chop off the end of the .iso, or rather, how many bytes the .iso itself should actually be.

To actually do this, a file splitting/splicing tool should do the trick. Just enter the new byte size (that you calculated) as the size to split to, and give the first split file the .iso extension. (The second split file will be junk, a partial sector.)

Now try opening the new .iso. If it's not recognized and/or no filesystem shows up, then redo the whole process with 2352 bytes/sector.

Once your new .iso IS recognized, you'd have to extract all the files from it to a test folder to make sure the iso is actually complete (i.e. wasn't incomplete to begin with)...
 
Top