Problems running Grandia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
35
Website
Visit site
Ok, recently I downloaded Grandia for the saturn as an iso. After burning I did the swap trick to make it work on my model 1 USA saturn. It runs the opening credits, and the opening cutscean fine (note: opening cutscean looks like crap compared to PSX one). After that though, the screen goes black and just stays their untill I restart the system. Any ideas why this might be happening? Any known problems with running the game on model 1 saturns?
 

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
35
Website
Visit site
I burned it at 4x, and when it went to the black screen after a while I tried every button on the controler, but nothing happened. I also tried to restart at that point by holding down the six face buttons and pressing start. That normaly works but it didn't in this case.
 

ExCyber

Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
4,014
Points
36
Age
37
That sounds like a bad rip/burn/blank, but I've had similar problems with a couple games that went away after a few tries for some reason...
 

IceDigger

Founder
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
5,516
Points
38
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.segaxtreme.net
Yeah loads of my burnt games have done that too, I guess copied games need a stronger laser to run properly. Maybe I should try to align mine...
 

CrazyTaxi

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Messages
134
Points
16
Age
35
Website
www.angelfire.com
I downloaded it also from loce cole's...it works for me....

I also downloaded dragon force which doesn't work for me but it worked for ghetto ninja...
 

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
35
Website
Visit site
Hmmm, did you change the country code or something? I couldn't get DBZ Legends working before even with a cart for playing japanese games, but after I changed the code it worked fine. Think that might be the problem?
 

CrazyTaxi

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Messages
134
Points
16
Age
35
Website
www.angelfire.com
I have a "switch" modchip in my system so i just have to turn off the system's power and press teh switch in then the system becomes Japanese...and grandia/all japanese games work fine....

Did u check to make sure you downloaded the full file...soemtimes with lockcole's ftp the full file doesn't get downloaded (missing several bytes)..that could be the problem..?

However, with Euro games even if i change the country code they still don't work...

I need to use my ST-KEY CART to make them work...

(Edited by CrazyTaxi at 7:14 pm on Oct. 27, 2001)
 

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
35
Website
Visit site
Well, I would think I downloaded the full file. I used winrar to open the zip file, and that normaly tells me if a file was downloaded correctly. I think I will re-download it and find out if I can get it to work then.
 
Top