Touble whith skies of arcadia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

kabe2k

New Member
Joined
May 7, 2002
Messages
3
Points
1
my game freezes when im at the part right at the end where i have to give the ship guy a map or a crystal so i can get through the spinning weather thing i give it to him then the game freezes

pardon my ignorance i gave up on it 6 months ago and now im back at it
 

SkankinMonkey

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
1,594
Points
36
Age
37
Website
Visit site
Originally posted by MasterAkumaMatata@May 19 2002,17:14

Electronics Boutique is selling Skies of Arcadia game for $19.99 right now, so is Shenmue for the same price.


I got them both (as well as Grandia II from EB),


Shenmue I've finished, but like kabe2k, it's been a long time since I've last played SOA (still was on the first disc zzz).
I was just asking cuz I know that the pirated version does some weird stuff with the game (real-time decompression and such) so it might cause the game to crash, definately worth buying though.
 

sizone

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
565
Points
16
how much was grandia 2?

hmmm.. if i pick that up and silver i think i'll have all the dc rpgs that are in english

sad

but then again the segacd seems like the only sega console that had a decent ratio of rpgs to everything else
 

sizone

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
565
Points
16
know if they are any differences between the pc and dc versions?

passed up an opprutnity to get it used at funcoland for 25$

pr'lly should've
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
grandia 2 for the pc doesnt run very well even on decent systems from what ive seen, your better off sticking with the dc version

ive seen in some of the ps2 reviews that they feel the dc version was better than the ps2 one as well, so bear that in mind as well
 

MasterAkumaMatata

Staff member
Joined
Apr 18, 2001
Messages
3,300
Points
36
Location
Akuma Island
Website
superakuma5k.homestead.com
Hmm, it seems that EB has lowered the price of the PC version of Grandia II; it's now $19.99.

Originally posted by megametalgreymon@June 03 2002,12:35

grandia 2 for the pc doesnt run very well even on decent systems from what ive seen, your better off sticking with the dc version

ive seen in some of the ps2 reviews that they feel the dc version was better than the ps2 one as well, so bear that in mind as well
Don't forget that the DC version comes with a music disc.
Can someone confirm whether the PS2 or PC version comes with it as well?
 

Xai

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
127
Points
16
Man... funcoland and their affliates really suck, atleast over here. When they get used games they toss the box or get rid of the front/back cd covers and then put the cartridges and cds into plastic sleeves. On the topic of the Skies of Arcadia rip, it's horrible, the music is out of sync and the thing always stutters, I picked up my original copy for $15. It's worth every penny and more.
 

Katana

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Messages
8
Points
1
man thats BS what that funco does.......

any way funco really doesn't exsist any longer gamestop bought them all out

and gamespot sucks too prices are higheer and they don't carry gamegear/saturn or half the stuff funco did

its really a pitty
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
Originally posted by MasterAkumaMatata+June 05 2002,07:04--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(MasterAkumaMatata @ June 05 2002,07:04)</div><div class='quotemain'>Hmm, it seems that EB has lowered the price of the PC version of Grandia II; it's now $19.99.

<!--QuoteBegin-megametalgreymon
@June 03 2002,12:35

grandia 2 for the pc doesnt run very well even on decent systems from what ive seen, your better off sticking with the dc version

ive seen in some of the ps2 reviews that they feel the dc version was better than the ps2 one as well, so bear that in mind as well
Don't forget that the DC version comes with a music disc.
Can someone confirm whether the PS2 or PC version comes with it as well?[/b][/quote]

dammit, the euro one doesnt get that music cd
 

SeGa4life

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Messages
68
Points
6
Age
41
I had that same problem with the games but at a difrent part in the game, after returning and getting a New one 3 times, I cought on that it was my DC being it was the 1'st edition meaning i got it 9.9.99, The game would not run so i put it in a newer 1 and it worked fine! Hope this helps?
 

racketboy

Member
Joined
May 9, 2002
Messages
7,012
Points
36
Age
38
Website
racketboy.blogspot.com
just to let you know I have an original copy and mine freezes before a ship battle after the same cutscene every time. All you see it a black screen and hear the music playing
 

M3d10n

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2002
Messages
686
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
GD-ROMs are more sensible to dust and minor scratches than CDs. I got a RE: Code Veronica that freezes in a certain FMV, after you fight that "dude" with the big axe.

Maybe you sohuld try resurfacing the disc?

If you afraid of that, the only option other than buying a whole new copy is borrowing a copy, playing past that point, saving, then going back to your disc.
 

racketboy

Member
Joined
May 9, 2002
Messages
7,012
Points
36
Age
38
Website
racketboy.blogspot.com
Originally posted by M3d10n@Jul 10, 2003 @ 09:50 PM

If you afraid of that, the only option other than buying a whole new copy is borrowing a copy, playing past that point, saving, then going back to your disc.
that's what I'm planning on doing
 

Ammut

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
555
Points
16
Age
33
Website
Visit site
I've heard this game is especially bad for fecking up. I assume you've tried wipeing it carefully and common sense stuff like that. It sucks that it can ruin a whole game thanks to one little spec/scratch. I'd suggest buying those spiffy new cd repair products that are out everywhere and give them a shot. Other than that, hit your dc when it gets to the part that it screws up. Not really smart but it worked for me at the end of Rez, it freezes there for some reason. I must skip it ahead enough to continue. Then again, that dc did end up electrocuting me a bit so I suppose it got me back for smacking it <_<

Originally posted by megametalgreymon@Jun 8, 2002 @ 04:35 PM

dammit, the euro one doesnt get that music cd
I actually have this music cd, I traded a guy a game for 2 VMUs and he also sent that just as a bonus. You can have it if you want it


---Ammut
 
Top