Translating Grandia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
139
Points
28
So I've figured out how some of the DAT files work for certain screens. Basically these files define their own custom tile set and then plot out the tiles line by line for the screen in 0x80 byte segements. The odd gotcha here is that of the 0x80 bytes, the first 0x28 bytes are repeated. So it's really only 0x58 bytes that define each line, and it takes 2 bytes to define each tile. So this comes out to 44 tiles per row, or 352 pixels per row. Which makes sense since that's the resolution the game runs at for these screens. As a result I've been able to translate the end of Disc 1 Screen and clean up the Title Screen a bit.





These changes will be in the next patch release.
 

HenFjo

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2019
Messages
2
Points
1
Age
23
Shoutout to @TrekkiesUnite118 for amazing work. Just discovered this thread and I admire the work you do. While I was digging around I found an old promotional flyer for the Japanese release of Grandia for the Saturn. I think this artwork would fit nicely as an North American style cover, seeing as other members on the forum have posted some covers themselves. But I lack the Photoshop skills to transform the flyer into that of a late gen NA Saturn front cover. Keep up the good work going forward :)
Grandia_Saturn_JP_Flyer-1-edit.jpg
 

msimplay

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
88
Points
8
great work on the new patch trekkiesunite118. I didn't have much time, but I applied the new patch and quickly tested it out this morning. I can confirm the correct text is now coming up when speaking to dando at his boat and you can progress to twin towers. I will update with any further information as I continue playing the beta. keep up the excellent work and thank you.
Did you manage to get passed the Twin Towers? I got stuck right after the dialog at the end with Leen
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
34
Points
8
Age
35
Did you manage to get passed the Twin Towers? I got stuck right after the dialog at the end with Leen
Hey, I haven't been able to play much this week with other commitments. but have been playing tonight and just logged on myself to do an update stating the same as you have already said. The screen is going black and its freezing by the glowing statue at the top of twin towers. I have tried it twice and it happened both times. I will follow this message up with another one in a minute showing the nearest save point details from the debug disc.
 

msimplay

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
88
Points
8
Hey, I haven't been able to play much this week with other commitments. but have been playing tonight and just logged on myself to do an update stating the same as you have already said. The screen is going black and its freezing by the glowing statue at the top of twin towers. I have tried it twice and it happened both times. I will follow this message up with another one in a minute showing the nearest save point details from the debug disc.
I managed to get to this part right at the end then it froze was unable to move.
Will try again now see if it happens
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
34
Points
8
Age
35
di
I managed to get to this part right at the end then it froze was unable to move.
Will try again now see if it happens
did you manage to save it at that save point you were by... as that is closer than my save point which is the one before. mine actually crashed slightly before your one the twice I tried it
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
34
Points
8
Age
35
here are the save point details from the debug disc for the save point close to were the crashing occurred on mine. it is fairly close and the exact moment it happened both times was at the top when you go towards the glowing object and leena says "aaack Justin" the screen goes black and the game just stays black. Hope this information helps.senario flag grandia.jpg map status grandia.jpg
 

msimplay

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
88
Points
8
yes, so there very close together yours is like a minute after mine, just abit further in the same sequence. that save point detail I have provided is not that far away from the issue.
Will run the Debug disc on it

I'm running on a mod chipped Japanese Saturn with Taio Yuden CDR's as my Rhea Saturn packed up need repair

ps have you patched yours with the English voices?
No check my second video that is the one that I'm actually running the one on youtube was just an example as I hadn't taken the video at that point
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
34
Points
8
Age
35
Will run the Debug disc on it

I'm running on a mod chipped Japanese Saturn with Taio Yuden CDR's as my Rhea Saturn packed up need repair



No check my second video that is the one that I'm actually running the one on youtube was just an example as I hadn't taken the video at that point
o right. just watched your clip. yes its practically the same place as mine. I am playing using pseudo saturn/ disc onmy Japanese hi-Saturn .
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
139
Points
28
Thanks any idea on why we have the difference between where we crash? Both using real hardware
So I wont know until I start debugging it. I'm trying it out right now, were the portraits correct for you guys? Reason being is they're way off for me but that sometimes happens when you jump around between maps in debug mode:

 

msimplay

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
88
Points
8
So I wont know until I start debugging it. I'm trying it out right now, were the portraits correct for you guys? Reason being is they're way off for me but that sometimes happens when you jump around between maps in debug mode:

Yes I had no issues with character portraits
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
139
Points
28
Yes I had no issues with character portraits
Oh thank god. That would have been a nightmare to correct.

As for the issues,

@retrodadandmodernlad , your issue is definitely burn related. I wasn't able to reproduce it and it's happening right when the game is trying to play an FMV. So that's probably why yours happened sooner.

@msimplay yours is a legit crash. I'll dig into it and see if I can find out what's happening. My guess is a different command flag or something between versions again.

EDIT: On a side note, I noticed some 8x16 Japanese characters, however this isn't untranslated text. The characters are speaking in a foreign language in these parts. In the Japanese version there's special 16x16 characters for this, in the PS1 version they made new 8x16 characters for it. However these aren't in the 8x16 Saturn font and it's just using the the 8x16 Japanese characters that are in those same places in the font table. So at some point I'll need to fix that.
 
Last edited:
Top