Translating Grandia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Ardiloso

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
10
Points
3
Age
38
I think I found the issue. This one script file is a special snowflake in that the dialogue for that sequence would be bigger than the the space allowed for a text sequence. The Max size is 0xFFF and this would be over that. So Sony split it up and moved it around to another sequence that had space for it. As a result my portrait corrector code that I wrote to correct portraits in a few spots where the PS1 version rearranged them got thrown for a loop and screwed everything up.

That said I believe I have it fixed with the attached patch. This should fix the portraits and also includes above updates to the Map Screens and Battle Results screens. I've only tested a few of the maps on real hardware so let me know if any act up.

Also with the news that disc 1 can be completed, I'm going to start focusing on trying to clean up the out of sync audio for the rest of disc 1 as well as any remaining uncompressed graphical text. Once that is done all that should remain is the compressed battle graphics, the FMVs, and the few sequences that are voiced with no text. At that point I'll begin shifting focus to Disc 2.
Beautiful. Can't wait to resume playing tonight with a newer burned disc.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
34
Points
8
Age
35
just loaded up the new patch and my save and the first long scene work perfectly now. all the writing is with the correct pictures, well done trekkiesunite great work. I will continue to play it and beat the boss again just to check the last small scene on the boat, but I am sure that will be fine too, if not I wll update. keep up the fantastic work and thank you.

**update - I have played my saver through to the end and both scenes are showing the right pics with the correct text ***
 
Last edited:

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
41
I noticed some glitches in the cutscene after you fall through the floor in the twin towers (edit: or rather get teleported). The screen keeps scrolling randomly throughout the scene and sometimes some strange water effects are visible. When I used the unpatched Japanese version this doesn't happen. I'm using the latest patch on real hardware with a Rhea ODE. The savepoint before this cutscene is called "Twrs Vestibule".

Edit: I made a video. Sorry for the shitty phone quality...
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
130
Points
28
I noticed some glitches in the cutscene after you fall through the floor in the twin towers (edit: or rather get teleported). The screen keeps scrolling randomly throughout the scene and sometimes some strange water effects are visible. When I used the unpatched Japanese version this doesn't happen. I'm using the latest patch on real hardware with a Rhea ODE. The savepoint before this cutscene is called "Twrs Vestibule".

Edit: I made a video. Sorry for the shitty phone quality...
Does Rhea have the ability to backup save files to an SD card? If so send me your save file and I can try testing it myself and see if I can reproduce it. Otherwise do as others have done and provide screenshot of the map and scenario flags using the debug disc so I can try and create a save file close to it.

Since RetroDadModernLad didn't report this I'm rather curious if this is something new or an odd bug that doesn't always happen.
 

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
41
Sadly there is no save game backup feature as far as I know. I made screenshots of the debug screens:


Edit: I noticed that the scene glitches differently and a bit earlier with the debug version. With the debug version the glitches start immediately when the cut scene starts with Mullen and Leen entering the room. Before it only became apparent after the teleportation (the beginning of my earlier video)
 
Last edited:

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
41
I don't know if this is helpful, but I made a comparison of how the scene plays for me on the unpatched Japanese version, the lastest patched version and the latest debug enabled version:

Original:


Patched:


Patched and debug enabled:

 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
130
Points
28
So I have a save file near it, but it seems to be an inconsistent bug. Sometimes I've gotten it to happen, other times it's played out fine. However it seems that the root cause may be the camera getting stuck and then bugging out with it's movements. I'll look into the control codes for that script in detail and see what I can find out.
 

msimplay

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
88
Points
8
So I have a save file near it, but it seems to be an inconsistent bug. Sometimes I've gotten it to happen, other times it's played out fine. However it seems that the root cause may be the camera getting stuck and then bugging out with it's movements. I'll look into the control codes for that script in detail and see what I can find out.
I'm thinking maybe even the original had bugs that are being fixed along the way
 

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
41
I don't think it's a bug in the original game. I've played this cutscene about 6 or 7 times and it always glitches the same way for me on the patched version. The Japanese Version on the other hand never glitched once with the same save game.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
130
Points
28
I don't think it's a bug in the original game. I've played this cutscene about 6 or 7 times and it always glitches the same way for me on the patched version. The Japanese Version on the other hand never glitched once with the same save game.
It's a bug that makes zero sense though as the control codes in the script for that sequence are identical. And it's not related to any ASM changes that have been made as the sequence plays out fine when the Japanese script is swapped back in.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
130
Points
28
Ok, I think I have something that works. I ended up disabling one of the more subtle camera movements in that sequence and it seems to have fixed the erratic camera behavior. I'm not happy with the change though as there's no reason that should have been necessary, but I can't really find any other reason for why it's behaving that way.

Attached is a patch with the change. This also includes a synchronization fix for Nana, Saki, and Mio's introduction at the Sult Ruins.
 

Attachments

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
41
Thanks for your effort. The scene now plays correctly for me and I can't tell which camera movement was removed. Imo the fix is fine. It seems to be a bug in the original code after all. It just isn't triggered in the Japanese version.

I've finished CD1 and I found no further problems.
 

Tapper

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
1
Points
1
New here. Just wanna say thank you for doing this translation. I've always wanted to play the Saturn version in English, and this is working great (using Beetle Saturn in RetroArch).

I don't currently own a Saturn, sold it years ago, but often miss it. Great system. Kept some of the games though, glad I did, in case I buy one again.
 
Top