Translating Grandia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
122
Points
28
@retrodadandmodernlad - how did you patch in the English voices, is it simple file replacement from the PSX version?
[details if you please good sir :) ]
He didn't patch in the English Voices. That video earlier with them is the PS1 version. While the voice file is the same name on the PS1 version, I honestly don't know if it's still ADX encoded or if it's the same quality to know if you can just swap them.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
29
Points
3
Age
35
He didn't patch in the English Voices. That video earlier with them is the PS1 version. While the voice file is the same name on the PS1 version, I honestly don't know if it's still ADX encoded or if it's the same quality to know if you can just swap them.
I thought the original video he put up was him playing the game, to show his issue. It wasnt it was a YouTube example of the ps1 version to show were he was up to. I much prefer the Japanese voices with the english text myself the way it is currently, but that's just my preference.Great work on the new patch trekkiesunite . I will try it out when I get a chance.
 
Last edited:

themadhaxor

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
5
Points
1
Age
38
Haha - whoops! (FYI, I also prefer the Japanese voices...but there are some parts of the game with ONLY voice over - so it would be cool to have English voices sometimes, even if it's unnecessary)
 

Ardiloso

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
38
Hi @TrekkiesUnite118 I was trying to use Paul Met's widescreen hack in conjunction with your translation with no luck (it freezes after the ship intro with Bahl and Mullen). Would you incorporate it with your patch as an option? Shining Force Central did this with their SF3 patches and would be cool to play Grandia in english and widescreen on the saturn.
The files are here Модификация игр для Sega Saturn - Модификации - Ромхакинг - Каталог статей - Meduza Team and I made an xdelta patch (to iso files)for the first disc since his method is kinda rough (replacing files on the image).
 

Attachments

Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
122
Points
28
Hi @TrekkiesUnite118 I was trying to use Paul Met's widescreen hack in conjunction with your translation with no luck (it freezes after the ship intro with Bahl and Mullen). Would you incorporate it with your patch as an option? Shining Force Central did this with their SF3 patches and would be cool to play Grandia in english and widescreen on the saturn.
The files are here Модификация игр для Sega Saturn - Модификации - Ромхакинг - Каталог статей - Meduza Team and I made an xdelta patch (to iso files)for the first disc since his method is kinda rough (replacing files on the image).
I have no idea how that patch works or what it's doing so the answer is probably no for the foreseeable future. There's just other things that are higher on the priority list at the moment.

For what it's worth, did the patch work fine after the intro without the widescreen hack?
 

Ardiloso

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
8
Points
3
Age
38
I have no idea how that patch works or what it's doing so the answer is probably no for the foreseeable future. There's just other things that are higher on the priority list at the moment.

For what it's worth, did the patch work fine after the intro without the widescreen hack?
Yes, it works perfectly.
Oddly enough, I loaded a save in parm with the widescreen+translated disc and it worked fine. I've played till the ruins and didn't see any problems. Maybe it's stuck only after the intro.
I don't know how the ws hack works either but I know it modifies some files you might use like the svld.bin. Anyway, thanks for the reply just focus on the important things first.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
122
Points
28
So I've been working on the Map Screens, and I think I've finally gotten this figured out.
  • The tile data for the sprites are stored in the AMAP#.ADD files.
  • Location tiles are 32 pixels tall
  • Title tiles are 24 pixels tall
  • Horizontal sizes vary, but for the first map it's 160 for the locations, and 152 for the title.
  • The screen runs in the 352x448 resolution mode.
The resolution causes some issues with the text when it's drawn. The VDP1 sprites for the text are actually scaled down to half their horizontal size when drawn to the screen. So they're actually 80x32 and 76x24 respectively. This is why things were looking so poor.

So with this in mind I think I've gotten something that looks passable. Just using a larger font for the location data seems to have mitigating the scaling issues for the most part, however for the map title I had to draw the text at 76x24, and then column double it to 152x24 when saving it in the data file. Anything else I tried looked horrid. So while this works, it sadly means I only have half the horizontal resolution to work with in reality for the title of the map.

Here's a preview of Map 1 fully translated:

 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
122
Points
28
I think it looks pretty good Trekkies, you could call it a day.
The thing is though, it looks so much better if I can get it to draw at it's native resolution:



That shot is from Mednafen when I went to address 0x06016B00 and changed the value from 0x80C1 to 0x80C3. That in effect changes the resolution from 352x448 to 704x448, which looks much nicer as no scaling is happening to the text. While this works in Mednafen without any problems from what I can tell, I haven't found a way to make it do it on it's own nor do I know if it will work fine on Real Hardware.

EDIT:

Found out what I needed to change. I needed to change a value in SEGAL.BIN for a constant that's used to set the resolution mode for the Map screen, as well as a value for another constant used in that calculation in AREAM.BIN. So far this doesn't appear to cause any other screen's resolution behavior to change, only the map screen. And it works on real hardware too:

 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
122
Points
28
I've been able to pull the tiles for the characters names for the results screen from the PS1 version:




Unfortunately Guido's name wont fit for the space I have available, so if I can't find away to extend it I may have to shorten his name to Gido.
 
Top