Phantasy Star Online

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
34
Website
Visit site
After I very recently managed to get my Dreamcast working online, a new problem arose. After I set up my serial number and my access key, the game connects to the server, and once loading the initial room for my Character to walk around in, stops loading. It simply never loads my character in, so the background is their, and its animated so I know the DC hasn't frozen, but my character never apears.

Anyone know why this might be happening?
 

Dyne

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2001
Messages
649
Points
16
Age
40
Website
Visit site
version 1 or 2? if its 2 i know you need a Hunters Liscense to play...if it's 1 the servers might have just been foobarred. they do that from time to time.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
the hunters license bit isnt totally right

the euro one doesnt need a hunters license, the us and jap ones do

are you using a bba or a modem?
 

Fabrizo

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2001
Messages
992
Points
16
Age
34
Website
Visit site
Ok, I think I know why it won't work now. I tried playing it online again and a window poped up telling me my serial number was already registered or was in use. I bought my copy used, guess I shouldn't have done that :(. Is their a usiversal serial number or somthing I can use to play online? What do the people that D/L the game use to make it work online?
 

IceDigger

Founder
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
5,516
Points
38
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
www.segaxtreme.net
they don't. they either steal a serial from a retail copy, or they don't play online, simple as that.

you can TRY to call up sega and explain to them, and hope they give you a new serial.
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
31
Website
Visit site
When i went to buy a used copy of PSO at electronics boutique, they told me not to because even if i called sega they wouldn't give me a new serial.
 

CrazyTaxi

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Messages
134
Points
16
Age
34
Website
www.angelfire.com
get them to reset the number in the central server..most people have done this for pso v2...due to the numerous problems...
 
Top