Playing Backup Games???

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

JMS

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Messages
4
Points
1
Website
Visit site
Hello!

I will just welcome a 3DO-FZ1 in a few days in my console family, i read about playing back uped games, on says, Goldstar, the other the FZ1 what works really???

mfg, JMS!
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
bosth should play backups, theres no copy protection

the best unit for doing so is the fz-1 since it isnt as picky about media, thats all
 

lancastoor

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
106
Points
16
Website
Visit site
i've yet to have a media problem on my fz-10..

im not sure if the love affair with the fz-1 has something to do with the ability to use the vcd upgrade
 

Redfield

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Messages
1
Points
1
Website
Visit site
The fz-1 never got a vcd addon to my knowledge in the us.The goldstar however did and i enjoy watching vcds on it heh
 

JMS

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Messages
4
Points
1
Website
Visit site
Woha, VCD, nearly every system i have can do this, dreamcast, saturn, cdi, not really spectacular!
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
30
Website
Visit site
I got my 3do when it first came out in 1993 and it's broken. You see, the door keeps popping out for no reason. It just is in the middle of a game, then opens... does anyone know if i can fix this or HOW i can fix this? I HAD NO IDEA THERE WAS

NO COPY PROTECTION ON MY FZ-1! this rules! Finally... i can play poed again.. (lost my copy due to many scratches)

(woah 123 post.. twilight zoneish eh?)

(Edited by Gallstaff at 7:01 pm on Feb. 25, 2002)
 

Falstaf

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
636
Points
16
Age
58
I have heard that the ribbon cable that connects the cd player to the main board was crappy and could cause problems. I believe the 3do section at gamefaqs explains it and how to rectify these problems.
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
30
Website
Visit site
I looked at that, but i have an fz-1, not a goldstar. PLus, my door closes fine but sometimes it will just open when it feels like.
 

Xavier

Mid Boss
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
639
Points
16
Age
42
Website
oldschool-games.com
I know I bought this one severly scratched game and it did it to that ...so Im saying I think its because it cant read the media for whatever reason . Ive heard rumors that a few of the games arnt compatible with all the systems .
 

Gallstaff

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
3,600
Points
36
Age
30
Website
Visit site
but all my games are fine and it will happen for no reason. I asked some one else and he said he had the same problem with his computer. It was infact the ribbon clip so i should check that out tomorrow. But right now i'm wicked tired and gotta sleeeeeeeep. zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz (yes i said wicked)
 
Top