Translating Grandia

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
I have new things to report.
When you use an item on the "got item screen", there are several japanese texts in the equipment window:
Huh, I wonder if it's always been like that and no one noticed. I'll look in to it.

I think it should be isle, not islet:
Islet is the correct word here. It's what's used in the PS1 version and the word means small island.

An extra "were" word before "two":
Looks like another odd issue with the PS1 script. It's not the first or the worst I've seen.

Ah, I had a weird bug. After Gadwin leaving the party, I entered his house to save my game and now the hours digits vanished forever from the save screen. I saved several times on different slots, on console and cartridge but it's still missing.
Now that's odd. Does it still remain after reloading the save screen? Does the issue happen with a Japanese disc?
 

kitty666cats

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2019
Messages
12
Points
3
Age
30
What kinda CD-Rs are you people playing on real hardware using? I've tried several different dumps/revisions and I keep freezing when I select "new game"... pretty sure it's either my discs or my laser. Either way, I am so excited to try this out and hopefully help as well!
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
What kinda CD-Rs are you people playing on real hardware using? I've tried several different dumps/revisions and I keep freezing when I select "new game"... pretty sure it's either my discs or my laser. Either way, I am so excited to try this out and hopefully help as well!
I use JVC Taiyo Yudens.

Also I have the Item Get screen fixed, it will be in the next patch release:

 

snatcher1996

New Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
3
Points
1
Age
39
What kinda CD-Rs are you people playing on real hardware using? I've tried several different dumps/revisions and I keep freezing when I select "new game"... pretty sure it's either my discs or my laser. Either way, I am so excited to try this out and hopefully help as well!
I use regular Philips CR-R 700 MB and had no issues regardless of the system I used them for.

Also, I dumped my copy of Grandia (original version with green marble cover) and got the exact hashes that TrekkiesUnite118 mentioned in the readme of his patches.

I had issues in the past burning CD with a samsung burner. After burning with my DELL laptop at the lowest speed possible, everything ran flawless for me.
 
Last edited:

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
26
Points
3
Age
41
Now that's odd. Does it still remain after reloading the save screen? Does the issue happen with a Japanese disc?
Did the hours digits vanish or did the game timer reset? I noticed that the timer reset several times during my play-through. I never gave it much thought, but thinking about it now that behavior seems a bit weird.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
Did the hours digits vanish or did the game timer reset? I noticed that the timer reset several times during my play-through. I never gave it much thought, but thinking about it now that behavior seems a bit weird.
Please report these kind of things when they happen. No matter how minor it seems if I don't know the issue happens I can't look into it to fix it. The worst that's going to happen is I'll tell you it's not a legitimate issue if I can't reproduce it.

Do you remember about where these issues occurred in your playthrough? Was it with certain maps? Or was it when you changed to different patch versions? Or did you recently replace the battery in your Saturn?
 

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
26
Points
3
Age
41
My battery recently went flat and I haven't bothered to replace it yet. Since I did the FRAM mod my save games aren't affected. I don't think the timer resets weren't related to the battery since it happened several times at different points in the game. Should it happen again, I'll keep a save game before and after. Although I think I'm nearly at the end of disk 2.
 

nanash1

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
26
Points
3
Age
41
I've found a game freezing bug. In the Icarian City after defeating the Gaia Battler boss you meet Feena and Mullen. The game freezes after Mullen challenges you to a fight. I've attached the debug screenshots from the closest savepoint:
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
My battery recently went flat and I haven't bothered to replace it yet. Since I did the FRAM mod my save games aren't affected. I don't think the timer resets weren't related to the battery since it happened several times at different points in the game. Should it happen again, I'll keep a save game before and after. Although I think I'm nearly at the end of disk 2.
The battery also controls the real time clock, and if that's used at all for determining gameplay time in save files I could see a dead battery causing that issue. The FRAM mod could also be causing weird things as well for all we know.

Has anyone using a stock system seen this behavior?

I've found a game freezing bug. In the Icarian City after defeating the Gaia Battler boss you meet Feena and Mullen. The game freezes after Mullen challenges you to a fight. I've attached the debug screenshots from the closest savepoint:
Ok, I'll need to get a save near that spot, but then I can look into it. I'm guessing it's a similar issue to other hang ups that have happened around boss battles before.
 

kitty666cats

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2019
Messages
12
Points
3
Age
30
I'm really confused, I'm using high quality CD-Rs and it is still hanging on the start menu when I select new game. All my other games burnt on inferior CD-Rs (got some TYs today for comparison) are running flawlessly, Shining Force 3 took no time at all loading the intro video and the console itself makes no noise, it seems to be in great shape. Is there something I'm missing, I'm following the instructions in the ReadMe to a T and copying over the .cue from the patch folder after everything has been extracted, patched, and renamed "GRANDIA.___".

I can open the patched .iso in YabaSanshiro just fine, but the .cue I copied and pasted into the Session1 folder from the patch folder won't open in Yaba.

EDIT: Meanwhile, SSF opens the .cue from the patched Session1 folder and runs the game. Maybe it is my Saturn, it's just odd since it's not struggling with anything else. Got the matching pre and post patch checksums.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
I'm really confused, I'm using high quality CD-Rs and it is still hanging on the start menu when I select new game. All my other games burnt on inferior CD-Rs (got some TYs today for comparison) are running flawlessly, Shining Force 3 took no time at all loading the intro video and the console itself makes no noise, it seems to be in great shape. Is there something I'm missing, I'm following the instructions in the ReadMe to a T and copying over the .cue from the patch folder after everything has been extracted, patched, and renamed "GRANDIA.___".

I can open the patched .iso in YabaSanshiro just fine, but the .cue I copied and pasted into the Session1 folder from the patch folder won't open in Yaba.

EDIT: Meanwhile, SSF opens the .cue from the patched Session1 folder and runs the game. Maybe it is my Saturn, it's just odd since it's not struggling with anything else. Got the matching pre and post patch checksums.
I'll give it a try when I get home today. It's been a couple weeks since I last did a real hardware test myself so I'll give it a go and let you know how it goes.

For sanity though I know I'm not the best at explaining things at times, so try referring to this video and following these instructions:


 

kitty666cats

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2019
Messages
12
Points
3
Age
30
I've tried following that video to a T as well, right now I'm burning an unpatched copy of Grandia to test on my console... could possibly be an issue with the latest Disc 1 patch, I will edit this post in a few minutes and let you know :)

EDIT: Alright, my Saturn couldn't get past "new game" in an unpatched copy either. So basically it's either my laser struggling, Pseudo Saturn Kai (latest version), or the fact that my laptop can only burn as low as 10x
 
Last edited:

Ars

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2019
Messages
3
Points
1
Age
29
is there a tool to decomp/extract the saturn .mdt files? I want to check a pilot demo for mega cd ver leftovers, like this one

5.png
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
is there a tool to decomp/extract the saturn .mdt files? I want to check a pilot demo for mega cd ver leftovers, like this one

View attachment 4838
There's tools on my Github for it, but to be honest I didn't really care much about the stuff other than the script. So the parts after the script are just labeled what I thought they were and they're not really broken up into their individual parts. So you'll have to dig further into those parts yourself.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ars

Golecom

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
Messages
7
Points
1
Age
33
Hello Trekkies. First of all i want to say thank you for taking your time to translate the saturn version of Grandia, it's something i wanted for a long time. Now i want to report someting i noticed, maybe it's nitpicky from me but there are some caracters in the text that are missing or messed up. Like many pointed out the music notes and the hearts. I leave here some screenshots of what i mean. I had to take the shots from youtube videos for the psx version.

heart ps.PNGheart sat.pngnote ps.PNGnote sat.png
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
Hello Trekkies. First of all i want to say thank you for taking your time to translate the saturn version of Grandia, it's something i wanted for a long time. Now i want to report someting i noticed, maybe it's nitpicky from me but there are some caracters in the text that are missing or messed up. Like many pointed out the music notes and the hearts. I leave here some screenshots of what i mean. I had to take the shots from youtube videos for the psx version.

View attachment 4846View attachment 4847View attachment 4848View attachment 4849
I am aware of this, the issue is that the font ordering is slightly different on the Saturn. While I can decompress the 8x16 font, I have not tried re-compressing it after editing it. I'd just wish people would stop reporting them as weird "Japanese characters" when it's clear they're music notes and the like.
 

snatcher1996

New Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
3
Points
1
Age
39
I am sorry, but it wasn't obvious to me. I also wasn't aware these things had been reported before. I can see that it is stressful having the same things reported over and over again so I'll pay better attention next time. Thanks for your efforts.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
I am sorry, but it wasn't obvious to me. I also wasn't aware these things had been reported before. I can see that it is stressful having the same things reported over and over again so I'll pay better attention next time. Thanks for your efforts.
Don't take it the wrong way, I'm not mad about it. It's just kind of a cringy face palm moment for me when I see it being reported as Japanese characters.
 

kitty666cats

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2019
Messages
12
Points
3
Age
30
Ke from the Shiro podcast is totally awesome and helped me figure this issue out, looks like he also couldn’t get past the title menu on the original release. Interestingly, the 4M revision worked for him. Looks like it may not be my Saturn after all. Heck of a finicky game, I’ll have to keep trying different steps or maybe an older patch

Edit: the 4M rev he tried was not patched. It may be the patch that’s giving me troubles, soo many variables in this equation!
 
Last edited:
Top