Game Saves collect project

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
I need a corrupted Backup RAM file so that the game can not initialize it and asked to format it (it is necessary to call such messages in the game itself). Or how can I corrupt the Backup RAM file for this?
 
Last edited:

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
504
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
Please try by filling start of internal backup memory (from address 0x00180000) with random values : start of backup memory contains "BackUpRam Format" signature and I suppose that it is recognized as corrupted if signature is not set there.
If this doesn't works, please try by settings random value after the signature area (= from 0x00180080), because (if I remember correctly) partition table for each memory blocks is stored there.
 

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
Please try by filling start of internal backup memory (from address 0x00180000) with random values : start of backup memory contains "BackUpRam Format" signature and I suppose that it is recognized as corrupted if signature is not set there.
If this doesn't works, please try by settings random value after the signature area (= from 0x00180080), because (if I remember correctly) partition table for each memory blocks is stored there.
Nothing. I filled the blocks with random values from address 180000h to 1800A0h, but did not get the desired effect. At least Yabause does not react to this.
 

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
504
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
Nothing. I filled the blocks with random values from address 180000h to 1800A0h, but did not get the desired effect. At least Yabause does not react to this.
There two different error codes for corrupted save on Saturn backup library : BUP_UNFORMAT and BUP_BROKEN.
And it seems that corrupting the backup RAM signature throws BUP_UNFORMAT, so if you want to trigger BUP_BROKEN error while reading a save data, modifying save data allocation table and/or save data size should do the job as detailed in the screen copy below :



Here is the save data file used for testing : http://ppcenter.webou.net/divers/20181006_bup_broken_bkram.7z
Acecssing the KAKYUSEI__2 file throws a BUP_BROKEN error code.
 

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
Thank you, but in this case in the game I get a standard warning about the lack of free space. But I need the remaining two messages about the need to format memory cards (internal and external).
 

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
504
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
Thank you, but in this case in the game I get a standard warning about the lack of free space. But I need the remaining two messages about the need to format memory cards (internal and external).
My previous post was just to show how to trigger this BUP_BROKEN error. Which game needs theses corrupted save files ? And if possible, can you provide a working save file for it ?
If you provide theses informations, I would gladly corrupt the save files :)
 

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
My previous post was just to show how to trigger this BUP_BROKEN error. Which game needs theses corrupted save files ? And if possible, can you provide a working save file for it ?
If you provide theses informations, I would gladly corrupt the save files :)
Ok, here a save file for game Device Reign.
 

Attachments

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
504
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
I changed the save data size and allocation table are set to nonsense values, so it should trigger an error when reading.

It may take one day or two before I can test with the game, so if you are faster please keep me informed if it works or not.
 

Attachments

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
I changed the save data size and allocation table are set to nonsense values, so it should trigger an error when reading.

It may take one day or two before I can test with the game, so if you are faster please keep me informed if it works or not.
Yes, the message about formatting the internal RAM is displayed, but only if you start the game on the SSF. For some reason this does not happen on the Yabause emulator - the game starts without any warnings. In this regard, I can not debug it.
 

cafe-alpha

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
504
Points
43
Location
Japan
Website
ppcenter.free.fr
Yes, the message about formatting the internal RAM is displayed, but only if you start the game on the SSF. For some reason this does not happen on the Yabause emulator - the game starts without any warnings. In this regard, I can not debug it.
I tried here too, but I only get a black screen on startup; I'm using a slightly modified version of yabause, which have probably worse compatibility than vanilla version however.
Maybe you could try with forks of yabause (example : Kronos or Yaba Sanshiro), but since they usually don't memory editor or disassembler I guess theses are similar as SSF = "meh, what am I supposed to do with that ?" ...
 

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
91
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
I tried here too, but I only get a black screen on startup; I'm using a slightly modified version of yabause, which have probably worse compatibility than vanilla version however.
Maybe you could try with forks of yabause (example : Kronos or Yaba Sanshiro), but since they usually don't memory editor or disassembler I guess theses are similar as SSF = "meh, what am I supposed to do with that ?" ...
So, by comparing the memory dumps of the SSF emulators and Yabause, I found the values that are responsible for warning messages. I solved this problem. Thanks for the help.
 

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,198
Points
63
Age
42
Edit : ReyVGM (or an admin) : can you change your links from sendspace to my homepage ? This would avoid similar "link not found" claim in the future.
the link to your homepage is added to the first post
 
Top