Need help with my modem

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
I finally got a normal phone line (instead of the cordless that I had) and I can't get my PC modem to work properly. I connects me to internet; but then I can't even get to a small site without waiting more than 6 minutes.

The modem is a motorola SM56. I read the manual and put it in v90 and v34, enable/disable error correction, flow control, etc; but nothing worked. I did the same with the windows settings.

In the same line I used a 28.8 modem from a laptop I have and it works perfectly.

Please help me, I'm clueless with what may be wrong.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
motorola modem? is it a "software" modem (ie using your cpu to emulate some of the chips to reduce costs)

what spec is your pc if so
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
It is a "software" modem. I'm running it in a 750mhz Athlon with 256MB ram and winme.

I'd love to buy a full hardware modem; but here these things are pretty "rare" and expensive :( . And the sites wich I can buy from doesn't send them to my country at a reasonable price.

I have just used 3 set of drivers; and still don't get any positive result (even a slight improvement).
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
maybe its just not a very good isp your using, is it a free one by any chance? (ie where you just pay for calls)

you may have a good link between yourself and the isp, but if the isp has a lot of users connected, or very low bendwidth connection to the rest of the web, pages stored on that isp's servers would come up ok, but anything either not cached or on that isp itself would take a while to transfer

if you can try a different isp
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
I have tried 3 ISPs.

One free ISP.

The ISP of my tel. co. which I pay with the phone.

Another ISP, which a friend borrowed me his account info.

Same results in all of them :(
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
A friend tried the modem in a 1Ghz P4 (or PIII, I'm not prety sure) with 128MB ram and win98. The modem worked fine there.

I have to install win98 (winme crashed down); but still the modem doesn't work in my house. By the way, now my PC has 442MB ram.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
maybe you will have better luck with win98 over me with the modem, although it shouldnt make a difference

if not what resources has it grabbed for the modem?
 

CyberWarriorX

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
390
Points
18
Website
www.cyberwarriorx.com
Those modems are just a real pain(I unfortunately used to own one myself - luckily it died on me so I had to grab a different one). Could be some kind of hardware conflict. You may also want to try adjusting the send and receive buffers to see if that makes a difference.

Cyber Warrior X
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
I don't remember well which resources takes it. My friend still has it.

It were IRQ 9 and a memory interval like D0080000-EFEFFFFF (this is the thing I don't remember well; I remember just the number of digits).
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
thats not going to help with it being on irq 9, the correct irq should be 3 or 4, if your not using the com posrts on your machine, disable them, then install your modem, that should make it grab the correct resources

what port is it getting allocated to as well?
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
I takes com3 or com4. It changes when I unplug and plug again. And no way I can change it to irq3. Windows doesn't allow me to do that (I already deactivated the other com ports).
 

Curtis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,594
Points
36
Age
36
Website
Visit site
Yeah, the IRQ's are probable your problem.

Newer versions of Windows has the annoying habit of assigning one IRQ to many resources, including graphics cards and sound cards, and it doesn't help having too many devices sharing a single IRQ.

Give it a dedicated IRQ (any will do, really) and all should be well.
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
irq 9 really doesnt help, since its supposed to be used by the pc to access the upper irq lines (along with irq2) its not supposed to be used by any devices in the pc at all.

look in your bios for a setting for either the com port or irq for the modem (some newer motherboards have this option)
 

Gear

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
628
Points
16
Age
38
Website
Visit site
Shit, I can't change the irq. Neither from bios/motherboard (doesn't have the option) or windows (refuses to let me change any resource).

I hate this damned modem so much...
 

megametalgreymon

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
705
Points
16
Age
37
Website
Visit site
i dont really see what you can do then, other than replacing the modem with a hard ware one with jumpers for the port/irq or getting an external modem (which is what i did about 2 years ago when i had a similar problem) is either irq 3 or 4 shown as being free in windows device magager (double click on computer to see whats available)
 
Top