Screeen resolution hacks

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

Ardiloso

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
39
Points
8
Age
38
The size of the arena is not enough to fill the wide screen. Color lines on the sides I see for the first time. Perhaps this is the behavior of the game on the console. If you want to keep the aspect ratio of 4: 3 in the battle, then you should replace the modified "BATLE.BIN" file with the original one.
Oh, must be. Thank you, I will keep the battles in 4:3 then.
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
The battle backgrounds are 512x512. So it may be that in 16:9 the camera moves beyond that. To fix it would probably involve changing each battle background to be a higher resolution with more on all four sides.
 

Ardiloso

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
39
Points
8
Age
38
@paul_met I have this Grandia issue to report from several weeks ago, just forgot to post.
There is a screen issue when Justin is leaving New Parm in the ship. The background isn't stretched so the scene looks funny, notice the squares on the sides:


Since I'm playing on real hardware, I don't have means to provide a save game.
 

paul_met

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
96
Points
8
Age
35
Location
Belarus
Website
meduza-team.ucoz.net
There is a screen issue when Justin is leaving New Parm in the ship. The background isn't stretched so the scene looks funny, notice the squares on the sides:
It looks like the background has a limited size (no scrolling). Therefore, the rest of the screen space is filled with garbage.
 

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,223
Points
63
Age
43
maybe there is a way to repeat the picture with the layer setup (you know the 4 planes address)
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
195
Points
43
It looks like the background has a limited size (no scrolling). Therefore, the rest of the screen space is filled with garbage.
Yeah, that's most likely exactly it. The game was made with 4:3 in mind so the assets probably aren't big enough for it.

maybe there is a way to repeat the picture with the layer setup (you know the 4 planes address)
If that can fix it without requiring updated assets that might also work for the battle backgrounds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: vbt

vbt

Staff member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
5,223
Points
63
Age
43
If that can fix it without requiring updated assets that might also work for the battle backgrounds.
it won't be perfect, but it can do the job, otherwise, it would be adding some hacking lines and update bg scaling on X without modifying the assets.
 
Top